But the case did not address whether the circuit court may allow additional discovery based on a 57.105 motion.
The appeals court next stated that case law discussing section 57.105 allows the circuit court to look at more than just the complaint in determining attorneys’ fees. The trial court may look to the record and should hold a full evidentiary hearing if necessary. However, this evidentiary hearing does not entitle Cannon to privileged information from Tedrow or her counsel in order to prove his claim for fees. Florida Statutes Section 90.502 protects communications between Tedrow and her counsel. (“A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.”) And none of the exceptions to the privilege in Section 90.502 apply in this case.