The Facts of the Case
[…] The store filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that there was insufficient evidence to find that it had knowledge of the liquid.
The trial court denied the store’s motion, and the store appealed to a higher court. On appeal, the court reversed the lower court’s decision and found that the plaintiff’s evidence was indeed insufficient.
The court explained that, under Florida Statute section 768.0755, slip-and-fall cases involving a “transitory foreign substance” require the plaintiff to show that the “establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” The statute further elaborated that constructive knowledge can be proven by establishing the amount of time the substance had been present or showing that the condition occurred frequently enough that the establishment should be on notice of its possible presence.